Awards History

Each year MnSPE is honored to recognize members in the following categories:

Engineer of the Year Award

The MnSPE Engineer of the Year Award recognizes outstanding achievements by an MnsPE member to the advancement and improvement of the engineering profession, public welfare and service to mankind.

2022 MnSPE Engineer of the Year

Jason Femrite, PE

EOY Award Past Winners
2021 David Martini, PE
2018 Anthony Ramunno, PE
2017 Ronald Bennett, PE, PhD
2016 Ken Holte, PE
2015 Dan Peterson, PE
2014 Paul Pasko, PE
2013 Chuck Clanton, PE
2012 Brian Malm, PE
2011 Jeff Shopek, PE
2009 David Morrill, PE
2008 Alan Forsberg, PE
2007 Ken Surprenant, PE
2006 Don Borcherding, PE, LS
2005 Darrel Pettis, PE
2004 Jed Falgren, PE
2003 Todd Christopherson, PE
2002 Jon Rippke, PE
2001 James Swanson, PE
2000 Nicholas Berkholtz, PE
1999 Robert Jarvis, PE
1998 Vernon Castle, PE
1997 Dennis Luoto, PE
1996 Russell Susag, PE
1994 Gary (Rex) Finley, PE
1993 Robert Rosene, PE
1992 Carl Gruber, PE
1991 Robert Pecore, PE
1990 W.T. (Mac) McCalla, PE
1989 Douglas Barr, PE
1988 David Reed, PE
1987 Lyle LaFavor, PE
1986 Harland Zenk, PE
1985 Fred McCombs, PE
1984 Archie Carter, PE
1983 Martin Menk, Jr., PE
1982 Gerald Rauenhorst, PE
1981 Arthur Dienhart, PE
1980 Herbert Dale, PE
1979 William Carlson, PE
1978 Franklin B.W. Woodbury, PE
1977 Arnold Steffes, PE
1976 Arndt Duvall, PE
1975 Sidney Stole, PE
1974 William Haun, PE
1973 Charles Britzius, PE
1972 Richard Jordon, PE
1971 Harold Westin, PE
1970 Richard Barrett, PE

Young Engineer of the Year Award

The MnSPE Young Engineer of the Year Award recognizes outstanding achievements of a licensed MnSPE member under the age of 35.

2022 MnSPE Young Engineer of the Year

Brittany Jaramillo, PE

YEOY Award Past Winners
2021 Jacque Thompson, PE
2018 Alexandra Miller, EIT
2017 Cameron Klos, PE
2015 Mike Waltman, PE
2014 Kerry Cooley Bruggemann, PE
2013 Lindsey Meek, PE
2012 Sheila Krohse, PE
2011 Jennifer Lowry, PE
2010 Kodi Jean VerhalenPE
2009 Chantill Kahler Royer, PE
2008 Randal Riebel, PE
2007 Jason McCarty, PE, LEED AP
2006 Bill Angerman, PE
2005 Joseph Duncan, PE
2004 Brian Malm, PE
2003 Chad Surprenant, PE
2002 Chad Fowlds, PE
2001 Dean Koutsoukos, EIT
2000 David Martini, PE
1999 Jed Falgren, PE
1998 Lisa Lee, PE
1997 Brad Lahr, PE
1996 Rebecca Ellis, PE
1995 Curt Fakler, PE
1994 Khani Sahebjam, PE
1993 Barbara Tayeb, PE
1992 Todd Christopherson, PE
1991 Daniel Sarff, PE
1990 John Lee, PE
1989 Stephen Schneider, PE
1988 Peter Knaeble, PE
1987 Suzanne Jiwani, PE
1986 Stephan Gale, PE
1985 Sam Claassen, PE
1984 William Trygstad, PE
1983 Robert McPartlin, PE
1982 John Carlson, PE
1981 William Kwasny, PE
1980 Steven Vanderboom, PE

Project Award

In 2024 MnSPE is bringing back project awards that will be given to engineering firms making a difference in the health, safety, and welfare of the public in their work. 2023 awards will be updated as they are awarded in early 2024.

NSPE Fellow Award

The NSPE Fellow Program is a national program intended to recognize deserving professional engineers who have demonstrated long term professional service at the chapter, state and national levels of NSPE. The NSPE Board of Directors established the Fellow recognition program to honor those licensed members who have demonstrated exemplary service to the profession, the Society, and the community.

NSPE Fellow Award Past Winners
Brian Malm, PE. F.NSPE – 2021
Randal Riebel, PE, F.NSPE – 2017
David Martini, PE, F.NSPE – 2014
Kodi Jean Verhalen, PE, F.NSPE – 2012
Brian Knutson, PE, F.NSPE – 2011
Kent Schneider, PE, F.NSPE – 2011
Jeffrey Shopek, PE., F.NSPE – 2010
David Morrill, PE, F.NSPE – 2010
Lisa Breuer, PE, F.NSPE – 2009
John F. Blackstone, PE, F.NSPE – 2009
T. Richard Andresen, PE, F.NSPE – 2008
Darrel Berkowitz, PE, F.NSPE – 2008
Robert McPartlin, PE, F.NSPE – 2007
Robert Rosene, PE, F.NSPE – 2006
Cameron Kruse, PE, F.NSPE – 2006
R. Gary Finley, PE, F.NSPE – 2005
Howard Loomis, PE, F.NSPE – 2005
Dennis Luoto, PE, F.NSPE – 2005

Extra Mile Award

This award recognizes MnSPE members who have gone the “extra mile” in his/her MnSPE activities within the past year.

Extra Mile Award Past Winners
2015 – Guillermo Gandara, PE
2015 – Jeff Westom, PE
2015 – Eric Zimmerman, PE
2014 – Cameron Klos, PE
2014 – Tracy LaVere, PE
2013 – LeDell Benson, PE
2013 – Chad Davison, PE
2013 – Don Mathews, PE
2012 – Brandon Day, EIT
2012 – Steve Hartley, PE
2012 – Jason Howland, EIT
2012 – Angela Kolz, PE
2012 – Jill Mickelson, PE
2012 – David Morrill, PE
2011 – Steve Dodge, PE
2011 – Russ Matthys, PE
2011 – Randy Riebel, PE
2011 – Kathryn Sarnecki, PE
2011 – Derek Van Heuveln, PE
2010 – Tom Augustin, PE
2010 – Brandon James, EIT
2010 – Brian Simmons, EIT
2009 – Jeff Abel, PE
2009 – MarySue Abel, PE
2008 – Kodi Jean Church, EIT
2008 – Sheila Krohse, PE
2008 – Brian Malm, PE
2008 – David Martini, PE
2008 – Wayne Stark, PE
2007 – Brian Malm, PE
2007 – Kent Schneider, PE
2006 – Don Bohn, PE
2006 – Emily Javens, EIT
2005 – Fred Brooks, PE
2005 – Nancy Patterson, EIT
2004 – Richard Augustin, PE
2004 – William George, PE
2003 – Ralph Bertz, PE
2003 – Steve Campbell, PE
2003 – Gary Finley, PE
2003 – Dale Hintsala, PE
2003 – Greg Stoewer, PE